Concert Archive

Fall 2021

Wednesday, December 1, 7:30 p.m. - virtual concert - replay: https://youtu.be/lnfTWBm4uNw
Concert Flyer - Program Music Notes
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) arr. Eugene Ormandy, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme ("Awake, calls the voice to us" or Sleepers Wake), BWV 140 (1731)
1. Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Awake, we are called by the voice [of the watchmen])
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K. 620: Overture (1791)
Franz von Suppé (1819-1895), Overture to Ein Morgen, ein Mittag, ein Abend in Wien (Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna) (1844)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907), Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46 (1888)

Fall 2020

Wednesday, November 18, 7:15 p.m. - Preview, note slightly different time - canceled
Providence Mount St. Vincent chapel (tentative), 4831 35th Ave SW, Seattle
Wednesday, December 2, 7:30 p.m. - Benefit for United Churches Emergency Fund - canceled
Lake City Mennonite Church, 3120 NE 125th St, Seattle
Leonard Bernstein (1918–1990), Candide Overture (1956)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893), Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 (1875)
1. Introduzione e Allegro
2. Alla tedesca
3. Andante elegiaco
4. Scherzo
5. Finale

Spring 2020

Wednesday, June 3, 7:30 p.m. - Preview
canceled
Wednesday, June 10, 7:30 p.m.
canceled
Édouard Lalo (1823-1892), Cello Concerto in D Minor (1876)
1. Prelude, lento – Allegro maestoso
2. Intermezzo, andantino con moto – Allegro presto – Andantino – Tempo I
3. Introduction, andante – Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893), Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 (1875)
1. Introduzione e Allegro
2. Alla tedesca
3. Andante elegiaco
4. Scherzo
5. Finale

Winter 2020

Wednesday, March 18, 7:30 p.m.

Canceled

In view of the Public Health – Seattle & King County recommendations, we cancel this concert. We are unhappy about doing this, but feel that we cannot count ourselves as exceptions to the guidelines. We appreciate your understanding and hope that we will be able to play our Spring quarter.
Leonard Bernstein (1918–1990), Candide Overture (1956)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893), Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 (1875)
2. Alla tedesca
3. Andante elegiaco
4. Scherzo
William Walton (1902-1983). Orb and Sceptre (1953)

Fall 2019

Wednesday, November 20, 7:15 p.m. - Preview, note slightly different time
Providence Mount St. Vincent chapel, 4831 35th Ave SW, Seattle
Wednesday, December 4, 7:30 p.m. - Benefit for United Churches Emergency Fund
Lake City Mennonite Church, 3120 NE 125th St, Seattle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893), Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 29 (1875)
1. Introduzione e Allegro
Tchaikovsky, Selections from The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a (1892)
Miniature Overture
Marche
Trepak (Russian Dance)
Reed Flutes
Scene 8 Waltz

Spring 2019

Wednesday, June 5, 7:30 p.m. - Preview
Wednesday, June 12, 7:30 p.m.
Lake City Mennonite Church, 3120 NE 125th St, Seattle
Paul Dukas (1865-1935), La Péri Fanfare (1911)
Jules Massenet (1842-1912), Scènes napolitaines, Suite No. 5 (1876)

Winter 2019

Wednesday, March 13, 7:30 p.m. - Preview
Norse Home, 5311 Phinney Ave. N, Seattle
Wednesday, March 20, 7:30 p.m.
Lake City Mennonite Church, 3120 NE 125th St, Seattle
Ferdinand Hérold (1791–1833), Zampa Overture (1831)
Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953), Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64 (1935)
Suite 2: The Montagues and the Capulets
Suite 1: Scene (Tableau)
Suite 1: Folk Dance

Fall 2018

Wednesday, November 14, 7:15 p.m. - Preview, note slightly different time
Providence Mount St. Vincent chapel, 4831 35th Ave SW, Seattle
Wednesday, November 28, 7:30 p.m. - Benefit for United Churches Emergency Fund
Lake City Mennonite Church, 3120 NE 125th St, Seattle
Ferdinand Thieriot (1838-1919), Loch Lomond Overture, Op. 13
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2 (1872)
I. Pastorale
II. Intermezzo
III. Minuet
IV. Farandole
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), Carmen Suite No. 1 (1875)
5. Les Toréadors

Pages